Dharmapuri Diocese Dharmapuri Diocese Dharmapuri Diocese
 
 

Present Bishop

Bio-Data
Date of Birth 14th June 1954, Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu
Feast day August 10th, St. Lawrence
Priestly Ordination 28th December 1981
Nominated Auxilliary Bishop of Archdiocese of Madras - Mylapore 28th December 1998
Episcopal Ordination 21st February 1999 Archdiocese of Madras - Mylapore
Nominated as Bishop of Dharmapuri 13th January 2012
Episcopal Installation 20th February, 2012 , Dharmapuri
Residence Bishop's House, NH-7, Gundalapatty Medu,
Post Box - 32,
Dharmapuri - 636 701.
Personal Phone 04342 / 288544
Bishop's House 04342 / 288409
E-Mail dharmapuridiocese@gmail.com
Website www.dharmapuridiocese.com
Educational Qualifications
1975 B.Sc. (Zoology), Loyola college
1975 Joined Seminary for Priesthood
1986 M.A.,(Philosophy),MCC,Tambaram
1994 Double Doctorate - Ph.D. in Gandhian Thought,
University of Sorbonne , Paris and Catholic Institute of Paris , France
Assignments
May 1982 Assistant Parish Priest, St Thomas Mount
June 1983 - Oct 1989 Professor of Philosophy and Formator, SHS , Poonamallee
June 1994 - June 1998 Dean, Departement of Philosophy, SHS, Poonamallee
June 1998 Vice Rector, SHS, Poonamallee
Additional Assignments
Sept 1999 Chairman, Family Commission, TNBC
Augest 2004 Administrator , Archdiocese of Madras - Mylapore
Feb 2010 Chairman, Catechetical Commission, TNBC
Jan 2011 Chairman , Family Commission, CCBI
June 2011 Chairman, Social Communication Commission, TNBC
June 2014 Chairman, Ecumenism, TNBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
^ Back to Top